WE ARE Pi
Never Settle

Privacy Statement

 
 

May 2018

Privacy Statement WE ARE Pi B.V.

We believe your privacy is important. That’s why we want you to know how we protect your data. 

Who collects data? WE ARE Pi, a private company with limited liability that has its domicile in Amsterdam the Netherlands at (1017 CD, Herengracht 557), hereinafter referred to as ‘WE ARE Pi’. Our Chamber of Commerce number is 51971186.

Where do we collect your data? This Privacy Statement applies to processing of your personal data on our recruitment website: https://www.wearepi.com/jobs/ (the “Website”). We want to inform you, as a user of our Website, about which personal data we collect, who has access to it, how we use this data and how you can exercise your rights.

Which data do we collect? We collect the your name and address, resume and email address, when you apply for a job through our Website. We collect this data on the basis of your application and our legitimate business interests, so we can hire the right person for one of our jobs.

Cookies. We set cookies into the browser on your computer or mobile device to allow us to recognize your device, only to make our website better, by any means not to collect personal data from you. 

Who has access to your data? The HR department is authorised and has access to your personal data. Your data is stored in a secured database. 

And then? We will keep your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or processed, unless we have to keep it for tax or legal reasons. 

In practice, this means that if you are hired, the information related to your job application will end up in your personnel file. If you are not hired, we will keep your personal data until six months after you’ve been rejected, unless you provide consent for us to keep it for a longer time, e.g. to be included in a talent database for another six months. 

At the end of the above mentioned periods, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted. 

Do we share your data with others? We will never share your personal data with third parties unless we have a legal obligation to do so.

Exercising your rights. You have the right to obtain your personal data from us: information about how we process your personal data, as well as a copy of the personal data which we have stored about you, if it is still available. You also have the right to correct, update, shield or delete your personal data in our records, as well as data portability of your personal data to a third party, and to report any misuse of your personal data. If you want to exercise your rights, we have to be sure it is you. Therefore you understand we will ask you to identify yourself.  

  • If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle personal data or if you wish to make use of your rights described above, please contact us at info@wearepi.com.

  • If you have any complaints about this statement or about how we handle your personal data, please let us know first before you file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Agency (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For more information see: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Updates. We may update this statement at a later stage. If we make significant changes, we will post a notification on our Website; the new statement will be effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to access our Website, you agree to be bound by the revised statement.